How Much Does Pest Control Cost in Weatherford, TX? (2026 Price Guide)

By the Weatherford PestClear editorial team. Prices checked October 2026 against the sources listed at the end.

The short answer: Pest control in Weatherford typically costs $110 to $280 per service, with a first visit of about $150 to $190. Ongoing plans run roughly $40 to $45 a month, or $100 to $300 per quarterly visit. Across the Weatherford and Fort Worth guides we compared, a typical quarterly visit comes out near $180, which works out to about $720 a year.

What the data says

ItemWeatherford (Homeyou, updated Oct 2026)Fort Worth (FortWorthTX.org, Apr 2026)
Overall range$79 to $782Not given
Typical service$110 to $280$150 to $300 (one-time general treatment)
First visit$150 to $190Included in the one-time range
Monthly plan$40 to $45$40 to $70
Quarterly plan$100 to $300 per visit$40 to $70 a month

Homeyou reports 423 Weatherford pest control quotes this year, so its figures reflect real requests. FortWorthTX.org covers the larger Tarrant County market next door.

Cost by pest (Fort Worth area)

ServiceTypical cost
One-time general pest treatment$150 to $300
Fire ant yard treatment$100 to $250
Rodent exclusion and removal$300 to $600
Termite inspection$75 to $150
Termite treatment, liquid$500 to $2,500
Termite treatment, bait system$1,500 to $3,000+
Bed bug treatment, heat$1,000 to $2,500

Termite and bed bug prices vary most, because home size, severity and treatment method change the job.

One-time vs. a plan: what a year costs

OptionPer visit or monthCost over 12 months
Quarterly visits, low end$100 per visit$400
Quarterly visits, mid-range$200 per visit$800
Quarterly visits, high end$300 per visit$1,200
Monthly plan, Weatherford$40 to $45 a month$480 to $540
Monthly plan, Fort Worth$40 to $70 a month$480 to $840

Add the first visit ($150 to $190) to year one. For example, a $170 first visit plus three quarterly visits at $150 comes to $620 in year one.

For most homes, FortWorthTX.org says an ongoing plan is better value than repeated one-time treatments, and that most reputable companies re-treat free if pests return between visits.

What changes the price

  • Home and lot size. Bigger homes and acreage cost more to treat.
  • Pest type. Pests that need special tools or methods, like termites and bed bugs, cost more.
  • Severity. A heavy infestation needs more visits than a routine preventive service.
  • Frequency. Monthly, quarterly and one-time services are priced differently.
  • Property type. Horse property, barns and outbuildings add treatment areas.
  • Guarantees. A longer re-service window is worth asking about.

When DIY is enough, and when it is not

DIY products can handle minor issues. FortWorthTX.org advises calling a professional if you suspect termites, keep getting the same infestation after DIY treatments, have rodents inside the house, have bed bugs, or need documentation for a home sale or mortgage. It also notes that standard homeowner’s insurance does not typically cover termite damage, which is why an annual termite inspection is worth the $75 to $150.

Seven questions to ask before you hire

  1. Who will perform the treatment, and can I see their Texas Department of Agriculture license?
  2. What exactly is covered, and what costs extra?
  3. Is the first visit priced differently from later visits?
  4. How long is the re-service guarantee, and is it free?
  5. Is there a contract or a cancellation fee?
  6. Which products are used, and what are the re-entry times for kids and pets?
  7. Will I get a written quote and service reports?

Get at least two quotes for any job over $300.

How to save money without cutting corners

  • Choose a quarterly plan instead of repeated one-time treatments.
  • Fix leaks, seal gaps and store food in sealed containers, which lowers pest pressure.
  • Bundle services, such as general pest and a yard treatment, in one visit.
  • Ask about a free re-service window before you pay.

Need a quote in Weatherford?

Our quarterly pest control plans start at $129 per visit after a $179 initial visit, with a free 30-day re-service. Call (817) 555-0199 for a written quote before any work begins.

FAQ

Typically $110 to $280 per service, with a first visit of about $150 to $190.

About $100 to $300 per visit, or roughly $40 to $70 a month depending on the plan.

Monthly plans cost less per month ($40 to $45), but include more visits. Quarterly plans cost more per visit and are enough for most homes.

In the Fort Worth area, liquid treatment runs $500 to $2,500 and bait systems $1,500 to $3,000 or more. An inspection is $75 to $150.

For homes with recurring ants, spiders or roaches, a plan usually costs less than repeated one-time treatments and prevents small problems from growing.

Sources

FortWorthTX.org: How much does pest control cost in Fort Worth? (2026 guide)

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *